Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 4494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235970

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:7./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4494
MSN: D5+AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balkenstraat, Kampenhout, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Saarbrücken in Germany.

To the northeast of Brussels, the aircraft was hit by return fire from an unidentified Lancaster. The crew was forced to bail out. Bordfunker (radio operator) Feldwebel Frank managed to safely do so. The parachute of his pilot however, got entangled with the tail unit and Oberleutnant Reinhold Eckardt fell to his death.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/messerschmitt-bf-110-wnr4492-te-kampenhout
Google Maps