Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N312PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236000

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2020
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Valdosta Flying Service Inc
Registration: N312PD
MSN: 172S8408
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lowndes County, Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD)
Destination airport:Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Valdosta, Georgia. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wctv.tv/content/news/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-I-75-in-Lowndes-County-570403661.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N312PD
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N312PD