Incident Socata TB20 Trinidad G-FFTI, 18 Nov 2000
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23603

Date:18-NOV-2000
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Romsure Ltd
Registration: G-FFTI
MSN: 1065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deauville - 14 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge [EGSC]
Destination airport:Deauville, France
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took a flight from Cambridge to Deauville using a VFR flight plan. Given the weather and the arrival of the aircraft at night, he gets a IFR clearance upon arrival in Deauville TMA. After having some difficulties to follow the approach procedures and obtained a radar to align the ILS Runway 30, he began landing. The landing was normal. Rolling the aircraft leaves the runway on the right 350 meters from the displaced threshold of runway 30.

It is not excluded that bearing, the pilot released his attention after the breakthrough he had not prepared. Consequences and damage: front ends removed and propeller twisted

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/g-ti001118/htm/g-ti001118.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/g-ti001118/pdf/g-ti001118.pdf
https://www.flickr.com/photos/wickenden1967/6945377744/
http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/1051-1100.htm

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: