Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa N183MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236032

Date:Thursday 14 May 2020
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:Air One Mobility Inc
Registration: N183MP
MSN: 41527
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4299 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C20C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, Columbia County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a helicopter reported that while maneuvering at low altitude, about 150 ft above the ground at night, the helicopter struck a tree. Subsequently, the helicopter started spinning to the right, impacted terrain, and rolled onto its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail-boom and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance while maneuvering at low altitude at night, which resulted in the helicopter striking a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://wnyt.com/columbia-county-ny-news/helicopter-crash-under-investigation-claverack-columbia-county/5729586/
https://www.hudsonvalley360.com/news/columbiacounty/no-injuries-in-livingston-helicopter-crash/article_94ec3fef-a560-5057-aaed-2d0ee9e0f35d.html

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xsnTE5TmyW8
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/N183MP (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA