Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc JK785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236036

Date:Monday 15 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc
Owner/operator:253 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: JK785
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in the outskirts of the town of Razanac -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 May 1944 F/O John Manson Finnie RCAF of 253 Sqn RAF was killed when his Spitfire Vc JK785 crashed in the outskirts of the town of Razanac, Yugoslavia, after being hit by Flak while attacking schooners.

Sources:

http://www.mycity-military.com/uploads2/132517_797984893_yucrashes.xls
http://www.spitfire.ukf.net
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5062-253-Sqn-RAF-1943
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ra%C5%BEanac
http://www.maplandia.com/croatia/zadar-knin/razanac/