Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236039

Date:Monday 10 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: BB211
MSN: DY-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elbergen, Emsbüren, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:08 hrs for an operation to Osnabrück in Niedersachsen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed, probably at 03:06 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Douglas Burton McLeod RAAF Aus/407905 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Raymond Venables Willshire RAF 574939 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Alan Douglas Lewis Lamont RNZAF NZ/404381 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Howard Conroy Jones RCAF R/66087 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant James Frederick Long RCAF R/77051 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant David Bower Richards RAAF Aus/407743 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Murray Lorne McCarthy RCAF J/7796 [Killed]

Those who did not survive rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BB211
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1942 W7653 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Hamois, Namur w/o
20 May 1942 W1099 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Cottesmore, County Rutland, England w/o
27 July 1942 W1142 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 2 Niedersachsen or Hamburg w/o
9 November 1942 DT539 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 Oosterend, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
22 November 1942 W7914 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Hangest sur Somme w/o
28 July 1943 JD150 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 near Höbek, Haßmoor, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
11 August 1943 JD369 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 near Alsenborn, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o