Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N92036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236076

Date:Friday 15 May 2020
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92036
MSN: 17261541
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3948 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Argyle Lake State Park, near Colchester, McDonough County, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colusa, IL (IL84)
Destination airport:Macomb Municipal Airport, IL (MQB/KMQB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he checked the fuel tanks prior to takeoff. It was dark in the hangar where he used a wire to check the fuel level in the fuel tanks. He was not wearing his glasses and he thought he had "an inch or so" of fuel. The pilot thought that was enough fuel and departed on a cross country flight. During the flight, the engine "sputtered" and lost power. The pilot turned the airplane towards the destination airport but lost airspeed, so he lowered the airplane's nose and conducted a forced landing into the trees below. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane sustained substantial empennage, fuselage, and wing damage. The fuel tanks were empty and there was no fuel odor anywhere at the accident scene. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction/failure of the airplane during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight of the fuel quantity which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA181
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=92036

Location