Incident Cessna 152 G-BOIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236081

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2011
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Shropshire Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BOIR
MSN: 152-83272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Destination airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student pilot was carrying out a solo training circuit when upon touchdown the aircraft bounced twice on the nose undercarriage leg which collapsed with the aircraft then coming to a halt, with propeller, undercarriage and nose cowling damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 7/2011 Ref: EW/G2011/04/03

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 23rd October 2014