Incident SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2 SP-3701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236119

Date:Sunday 17 May 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-3701
MSN: W-880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Szczury near Ostrów Airport (EPOM) -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ostrów Airport (EPOM)
Destination airport:Ostrów Airport (EPOM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider fell to the ground in the forest near the town of Szczury. The services were notified by the witnesses of the accident. It turned out that a 60-year-old woman was sitting at the controls, who was taken to hospital with general bruises.

Sources:

https://www.tvp.info/48090118/szybowiec-rozbil-sie-w-lesie-swiadkowie-zaalarmowali-sluzby
https://www.rmf24.pl/fakty/polska/news-wielkopolskie-w-lesie-spadl-szybowiec-za-sterami-60-latka,nId,4500900
https://wiadomosci.wp.pl/wielkopolska-szybowiec-rozbil-sie-w-lesie-za-sterami-60-letnia-kobieta-6511566539351681a
http://www.czasostrzeszowski.pl/index.php/1517-rozbil-sie-szybowiec

http://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/photo/aircraft-SZD_48-1Jantar_Stardard_2/airline-Private/reg-SP-3701/cn-W-880/foto-418618.html (photo)