Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236131

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:00:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1226
MSN: TL-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sønderborg, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:43 hrs local time for an operation to Flensburg in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Herbert Altner of the 5./NJG 3, who was flying Bf 110 D5+CN from Schleswig airfield in Germany. A fire started at the rear end of the fuselage and at 00:08 it crashed to the ground in a field belonging to “Ladegården” farm near Sønderborg.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Walter Smith RAF 1286487 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Basil Cooper RAF 327159 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Cyril Samuel Crutchley RAF 1194237 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ralph Graham Humphreys RNZAF NZ/404638 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant George Arthur Brassey RAF 1100037 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Francis Wall RAAF Aus/405525 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Arthur John Owen Leo RAF 778694 [PoW, died later, he lost his life on 20 Aug 44, when his working party was attacked from the air.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194249.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1942 W1021 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 Diegem, Machelen, Flemish Brabant (claim location) w/o
26 July 1942 W1147 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 6 Orthen, 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant w/o
22 June 1943 W7878 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 140 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
31 August 1943 HR878 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 4 1.5 km east of Kuinre, Overijssel w/o