Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236141

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:1./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5501
MSN: U5+HH, weisse H
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Le Tréport, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.

The aircraft failed to return due to aerial combat. There were at least two fatalities, Bordfunker Uffz. Wolff and Bordmechaniker Uffz. Herzog.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (09.09.42 Ber. "f" / 25.09.42 Ber. "cc"); Balke, KG2, II, page 438; VDK
Google Maps