Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236142

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:1./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5376
MSN: U5+MH, weisse M
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Varengeville-sur-Mer (sports field), Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in the Seine-Maritime département, against Operation Jubilee.

The aircraft failed to return due to aerial combat with Spitfires from 401 Squadron RCAF. There were at least two fatalities.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (09.09.42 Ber. "f" / 25.09.42 Ber. "cc"); Balke, KG2, II, page 438; VDK
Google Maps