Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 1179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236143

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:2./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1179
MSN: U5+DK, rote D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Le Tréport, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.

The aircraft failed to return due to aerial combat with 416 Squadron RCAF Spitfires.

(FF) Unteroffizier Hans Feierlein / killed
(B) Unteroffizier Franz Baumgartner / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Kurt Müller / killed
(Bm) Unteroffizier Otto Badoff / injured

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (31.08.42 Ber. "u" / 09.09.42 Ber. "g"); Balke, KG2, II, page 439; VDK
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1943 40734 2./KG 2 Luftwaffe 1 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o