CFIT Accident Glasflügel 206 Hornet D-7817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236176

Date:Monday 18 May 2020
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 206 Hornet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-7817
MSN: 51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hochwurzen, Near Schladming -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aigen im Ennstal Air Base (LOXA)
Destination airport:Aigen im Ennstal Air Base (LOXA)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the course of a cross-country flight on 18 May 2020 the pilot flew over the Untertal and the Obertal in the area of Rohrmoos, coming from the east in an approximately westerly direction.
The pilot then steered the aircraft to the left or south in order to regain altitude along the eastern slope of the Hochwurzen. After a short flight along the mountain slope, the pilot turned the glider to the left or away from the slope, in order to fly again along the slope after a reverse turn, but now in an approximately northerly direction.
During or after this turn, the pilot came too close to the hillside or touched it with the wingtip of the left wing. The glider subsequently crashed onto the slope and came to rest inverted in its final position. The pilot suffered serious injuries.
The aircraft was destroyed.

Probable causes
- Controlled flight into terrain CFIT.
- Contact with the mountain slope with the left wing during slope soaring after a turn over left.
Probable factors
- The aircraft was steered too close to the hillside by the pilot after the turn back; CFIT.
- Possible short lack of concentration or distance and approach speed to the hillside not correctly or insufficiently assessed and judged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://steiermark.orf.at/stories/3049263/
https://www.krone.at/2156648