Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236191

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7765
MSN: TL-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Hilaire-au-Temple, Marne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:42 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinrich Macke of the 7./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.

Those who did not survive rest in the Choloy War Cemetery in Meurthe-et-Moselle.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 1942 R9445 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England sub
21 July 1942 R9489 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 9 Catterton near Tadcaster w/o
5 October 1942 DT489 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England min
11 August 1943 HR861 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 3 Biblis, Hessen w/o