Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236199

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:02:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7616
MSN: MG-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berzée, Walcourt, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:42 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Kurt Martinek of the 9./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield in France.

There were five fatalities: WW II William N. Shumski RCAF (pilot), P/O Joseph Antoine (navigator), Sgt James S. Spark (nose turret gunner, 20 y.), Sgt Charles G. Dearlove (wireless operator) and F/Sgt Arthur O. Graham (mid-upper gunner).

The two others had more luck : Sgt P.D. Kinsella, the flight engineer and F/Sgt Edward A. Walker, the tail gunner, were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stirling-bij-berz%C3%A9e
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7616
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1942 N6074 7 Sqn RAF 0 Barmouth Bay at the NE end of Cardigan Bay unk
Ditching
28 April 1942 N3727 7 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off the island of Rømø mis
29 July 1942 W7533 7 Sqn RAF 7 near Kleinhorsten, Friedeburg, Niedersachsen w/o
15 April 1943 BK769 7 Sqn RAF 7 Lembach, Großbottwar, Baden-Württemberg w/o