Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110E 4423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236210

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110E
Owner/operator:III./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Capelle, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juvincourt airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Frankfurt am Main in Germany.

The aircraft crash-landed after taking return fire from an RAF bomber. The damage was assessed as 75%.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); Balss, MV, page 98
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps