Accident Dornier Do 217 J-2 1301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236239

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 J-2
Owner/operator:1./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1301
MSN: D5+DH, rote D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Westhagen - Ehmen at Wolfsburg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Kassel in Hessen.
The aircraft crashed following aerial combat. Bordfunker (radio operator) Unteroffizier Karl Pohl did not survive.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
GQM (#6-10); NVM (NJG3_I_018)
Google Maps