Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236242

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:23:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB204
MSN: PM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hastière, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:04 hrs local time for an operation to Saarbrücken in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab II./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 in GCI-box 7B.

For four crew members all help came too late: W/O Robert L. Telfer RCAF, pilot - P/O Ronald A. Bingham, his observer, 21 y. - Sgt John Patch, the air gunner, 29 y. and Sgt Squire A. Webster, also air gunner, 21 y. They were buried in Gosselies. Three crew members of the BB204 were taken prisoner of war: P/O R.L. Andre RAAF (navigator), Sgt H. O'Neil RAAF (wireless operator) and Sgt N.T. Lewthwaite (flight engineer).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-hasti%C3%A8re
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BB204
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1942 BB214 103 Sqn RAF 4 near the Benediktinerabtei Maria Laach at Glees, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
5 September 1942 W1220 103 Sqn RAF 7 near Jelsum, Friesland w/o
15 October 1942 W1213 103 Sqn RAF 7 Disternich / Erp w/o