Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236244

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:23:22 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AE197
MSN: EQ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boussu-lez-Walcourt, Froidchapelle, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:54 hrs local time for an operation to Saarbrücken in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab II./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 in GCI-box 7B.

Wing Commander John D. Twigg, the squadron commander, was killed in his fourteenth operation and rests in the Gosselies communal cemetery. On board was also F/Lt Ian Maitland DFC, the tail gunner and also 'Gunnery Leader' of the squadron. In all probability Herget's salvos were fatal to him. He is buried at Boussu-lez-Walcourt.

The two survivors managed to evade capture.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/hampden-bij-boussu-lez-walcourt
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AE197
Google Maps