Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236247

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:23:54 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AD829
MSN: EQ-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Loire, Sauville, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:02 hrs local time for an operation to Saarbrücken in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Günther Bellwied & Unteroffizier Adolf Volly of the 7./NJG 4, who were flying a Bf 110 C-4 from Laon-Athies airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Philip Lindsay Kemp RAF 1076925 [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant Sydney Frank Clark RAFVR 1375655 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Herbert Gregson RAFVR 1062058 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward James Stansfield RAFVR 1057672 [Killed]

The casualties rest in the Sauville communal cemetery (GPS 49.558261 / 4.796001)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=813
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AD829
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database