Accident FEN-U-201 (Ultralight) PU-ACR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236250

Date:Sunday 17 May 2020
Time:
Type:FEN-U-201 (Ultralight)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-ACR
MSN: 035
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Macatuba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lençóis Paulista, SP
Destination airport:Pederneiras, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an unregistered location (gas station), in the city of Lençóis Paulista, SP, bound for Pederneiras, SP, at around 18:05 UTC, for a private flight with a pilot and a passenger on board.
During the flight, the aircraft crashed into the ground while performing a low altitude flight.
The aircraft was completely consumed by fire, which ensued after the impact, becoming completely destroyed.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and the passenger died the day after the event.
It appeared that the pilot did not have a licence or certificate to operate the aircraft and no experience on the type.

Contributing Factors
- Instruction - contributed; and
- Piloting judgement - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://94fm.com.br/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-macatuba/
https://www.jcnet.com.br/noticias/geral/2020/05/724091-aeronave-cai-em-macatuba-e-dois-ficam-feridos.html
https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2020/05/19/morre-passageiro-de-ultraleve-que-caiu-em-canavial-no-interior-de-sp.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2020/05/17/aeronave-cai-em-plantacao-de-cana-e-ocupantes-sao-socorridos-com-fraturas-e-queimaduras.ghtml