Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236254

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:01:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7809
MSN: EY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abstract, Overijse, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:41 hrs local time for an operation to Nürnberg in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer & Unteroffizier Fritz Rumpelhardt of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 E-2 G9+DC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

W7809 of 78 Squadron crashed southeast of Brussels, at Overijse-Tombeek. The seven casualties still rest in the cemetery there, they were Sgt John A.B. Marshall RAAF (pilot, 24 y.), Sgt George E. Dunn (flight engineer, 37 y.), W/O Terence M. Manning (observer, 22 y.), Sgt Joseph P. Martin (observer, 34 y.) , Sgt Terris H. Miller RCAF (wireless operator, 23 y.), Sgt John G. Mellor (air gunner, 20 y.) and Sgt Samual Ross RCAF (tail gunner, 26 y.).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-tombeek
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7809
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 W7698 78 Sqn RAF 3 near Genneper Weg 2, Reichswald at Kranenburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
26 June 1942 W1067 78 Sqn RAF 3 IJsselmeer SSW of Hindeloopen, Friesland w/o
27 July 1942 W1184 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea mis
6 August 1942 W1180 78 Sqn RAF 3 Sint Odiliënberg - Posterholt; Limburg w/o
12 August 1942 W1115 78 Sqn RAF 2 Igstadt, Wiesbaden, Hessen w/o
12 August 1942 W1061 78 Sqn RAF 2 Wommelgem, Antwerp w/o
10 September 1942 DT491 78 Sqn RAF 7 near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
24 September 1942 R9447 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland mis
26 September 1942 W7822 78 Sqn RAF 8 Wadden Sea 1.5 km E of Hörnum, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
1 October 1942 W1036 78 Sqn RAF 4 Sehestedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
2 October 1942 W1275 78 Sqn RAF 6 north of Herongen, Straelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
25 June 1943 JB962 78 Sqn RAF 7 1 km northwest of Zons, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
28 May 1944 LW519 78 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England w/o