Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236256

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:02:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7700
MSN: TL-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Montcornet, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:32 hrs local time for an operation to Nürnberg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Friedrich Graeff of the 9./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Laon-Athies airfield.

The crew all rest in Montcornet cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=868
Google Maps