Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 3739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236262

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:23:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3739
MSN: G9+AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herbestal, Lontzen, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On the night of 28-29 August, RAF Bomber Command raided Saarbrücken & Nürnberg, both in Germany.

The Messerschmitt was set alight in aerial combat with 214 Squadron Stirling W7577; the crew was forced to evacuate the aircraft, Unteroffizier Otto Fries with slight injuries.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/messerschmitt-bf-110-bij-herbestal
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1943 4879 5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg sub
1 September 1943 5364 5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 between Jütchendorf and Siethen at Ludwigsfelde, Brandenburg w/o