Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236263

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3599
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monceau-le-Neuf-et-Faucouzy, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laon-Athies airfield in Aisne (02)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On the night of 28-29 August, RAF Bomber Command raided Saarbrücken & Nürnberg, both in Germany.

The aircraft crash-landed due to aerial combat, in which the pilot, Leutnant Günther Bellwied, was mortally wounded. Bordfunker Unteroffizier Adolf Volly was unhurt. The damage was assessed as 95%.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (13.10.42 Ber. "hh"); NVM (NJG4_III_016)
Google Maps