Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236264

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:7./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roucy, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laon-Athies airfield in Aisne (02)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On the night of 28-29 August, RAF Bomber Command raided Saarbrücken & Nürnberg, both in Germany.

Oberleutnant Kurt Schädel and Feldwebel Walter Burkhardt were both severely injured in an emergency-landing following aerial combat. The damage was assessed as 80%.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); NVM (NJG4_III_016)
Google Maps