Loss of control Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N612R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236276

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2020
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N612R
MSN: R1722687
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4945 hours
Engine model:continental IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rice Lake near Surfside Seaplane Base (8Y4), Lino Lakes, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lino Lakes, MN (8Y4)
Destination airport:Lino Lakes, MN (8Y4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and flight instructor were conducting a local flight in the float equipped airplane from a seaplane base. The pilot stated that there was a crosswind from the southeast and he planned to takeoff to the southwest with a 30° left turn while "on step" to avoid the lake weed bloom in progress. The pilot added that during the takeoff attempt, with the airplane "on step," he made a left turn toward an opening in the weeds, swung around a buoy, then the airplane capsized.
A witness reported that during the takeoff, the left float was higher than the right and the right wing dipped down. The pilot reported to the responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector that the centrifugal force acting on the airplane and the left crosswind allowed the left wing to lift and the right float sunk into the water.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the engine mount. There were no reported mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101317/pdf
https://www.fox9.com/news/2-rescued-after-float-plane-capsizes-during-take-off-on-lino-lakes-minnesota-lake
https://www.kare11.com/article/news/local/sea-plane-crashes-into-rice-lake-in-lino-lakes/89-aed5db9b-4016-4651-826e-f8498098df90

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/247/001247630.jpg (photo

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB