Accident Titan T-51 Mustang G-TSIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236287

Date:Thursday 21 May 2020
Time:12:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Titan T-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TSIM
MSN: LAA 355-14964
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Suzuki V6 Mini Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:One mile East of Shobdon Aerodrome, Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 21 May 2020, a Titan T-51 Mustang, amateur built by B. J. Chester-Master, performed an emergency landing in a field, about one mile east of Shobdon Aerodrome (EGBS), Herefordshire, U.K.

UPDATE:
The official AAIB Final report was published on 10 September 2020, the following is a summary from it...

"AAIB investigation to Titan T-51 Mustang, G-TSIM, 21 May 2020: Loss of engine power leading to a forced landing, near Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire, 21 May 2020.

The pilot was performing the check flight for a LAA permit renewal. After completing the planned flight, the pilot returned to the airfield for the final item of the check, which was the VNE run. As he turned onto the base leg for Runway 26 at Shobdon Airfield, the engine suddenly lost power and began to wind down.

After initially heading straight for the airfield, the pilot made a MAYDAY call and lowered the landing gear. He selected the alternate engine ignition/injection computer but the engine did not pick up.

As the aircraft descended, the pilot realised that he would not reach the airfield. He made a rapid change of plan for an off-field landing, retracting the landing gear and selecting full flap. He saw the only suitable field at 250-300 ft agl and was able to manoeuvre for a landing, levelling the wings just above the ground.

After touchdown the aircraft initially skated across the ground before yawing rapidly to the left and sliding sideways until it came to rest. The pilot described the landing as a “very rough ride”.

AAIB Conclusion:
The pilot managed to perform a successful forced landing after the engine failed on the approach to land. Although time was limited, the pilot continued to assess his options and was able to adjust his plan when the initial one became unviable. Despite extensive damage to the aircraft, the pilot was uninjured despite his head striking the canopy several times during the landing. This was probably because he was wearing a helmet. The cause of the loss of power could not be readily established".

Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Extensive damage especially to the underside of the aircraft"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26698
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3cf8098fa8f51744ded029/Titan_T-51_Mustang_G-TSIM_09-20.pdf
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8298286
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/model/Titan%20T-51%20Mustang

Media:

CY-G Titan T-51 Mustang ( G-TSIM ) (9705865493)