Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110D 3804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236323

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110D
Owner/operator:II./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3804
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Metz-Frescaty Airfield, Moselle 57 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metz-Frescaty airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Saarbrücken in Germany.

The aircraft was emergency-landed due to engine trouble. The damage was assessed as 30%.

Sources:

GQM (#7-11); Balss, MV, page 99