Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-2 3088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236325

Date:Thursday 3 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-2
Owner/operator:5./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3088
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint-Dizier Airfield, Haute-Marne 52 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Dizier airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Karlsruhe in Germany.

The aircraft was damaged at 15% in a crash-landing.

Sources:

GQM (#7-11); Balss, MV, page 100