Incident Van's RV-10 N14FV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236327

Date:Thursday 21 May 2020
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:9G Enterprises LLC
Registration: N14FV
MSN: 41895
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Monroe County Aeroplex Airport (MVC/KMVC), Monroeville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:Monroe County Airport, AL (MVC/KMVC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an inflight fuel related loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing to roadway terrain near Monroe County Aeroplex Airport (MVC/KMVC), Monroeville, Alabama. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wkrg.com/local-news/video-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-monroeville-highway/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:6175308420375::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:22-MAY-20,VAN
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=14FV

Location