Mid-air collision Accident Lavochkin La-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236338

Date:Thursday 17 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vorsha, Vladimir Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two La-5 near Vorsha, Vladimir Oblast. Both aircraft crashed.
Pilot Lt Vasily Chernikov was killed.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=21443