Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236342

Date:Friday 8 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: VZ356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ356: Delivered 2/5/50. RAF service career was with 247 squadron, 229 OCU, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School) and 7 FTS RAF Valley

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/7/55; The pilot raised the undercarriage to facilitate an emergency stop, after the aircraft overshot the landing at RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales. The pilot was not reported as injured. The damaged remains of Vampire VZ356 was taken to 34 MU, RAF Shrewsbury for damage assessment. The airframe was deemed as "beyond economic repair", and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) later in July 1955. Reduced to spares and produce at RAF Shawbury in July 1955.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 104)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.143
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ