Incident Robinson R44 Raven I D-HALU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236349

Date:Saturday 23 May 2020
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HALU
MSN: 1310
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Waltrop, district of Recklinghausen, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rodewick
Destination airport:Ostsee
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 helicopter force landed in a farm field after smoke was observed in the cabin, reportedly caused by a burning/arcing cable.
Both occupants and a dog were not injured.
The helicopter was ferried to Bonn-Hangelar Airport (BNJ/EDKB) five hours after the forced landing.

Sources:

https://www.24vest.de/waltrop/waltrop-hubschrauber-notgelandet-insassen-hund-sind-wohlauf-13773809.html
https://www.radiovest.de/artikel/hubschrauber-auf-feld-notgelandet-601306.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7pouVzjs09E
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-halu#248d7a7d
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9368359
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9601955

Media: