Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS-7WL D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236351

Date:Saturday 11 April 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS-7WL
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Bad Tölz e.V.
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Königsdorf -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Königsdorf
Destination airport:Königsdorf
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 26-year-old pilot wanted to make a sightseeing flight with the "LS 7-WL" single-seater. According to the police, "the aircraft smeared 30 to 50 meters above the left wing, fell perpendicular to the ground and crashed". Eyewitnesses report that the plane climbed too steeply before tipping to the left.

Sources:

https://www.merkur.de/lokales/regionen/unglueck-flugplatz-segelflieger-stuerzt-176868.html