Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236366

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7767
MSN: ZA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:15 hrs local time for an operation to Duisburg in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Probably, the aircraft was hit by Flak of the 7. Flak-Division and (probably) crashed at Efferen, Hürth.

All seven rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7767
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1942 W1044 10 Sqn RAF 7 Hemnefjorden, Hellandsjøen w/o
23 April 1944 LV867 10 Sqn RAF 0 near the Kanaal van Deurne, Helenaveen, Noord-Brabant w/o