Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236375

Date:Friday 4 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7426
MSN: GB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bremen-Hafen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7426/B: Took off at 05:21hrs for a low level daylight raid to Bremen /mission WRECKAGE. 04/07/1941
The aircraft failed to return from the operational flight. It was hit by Flak fire to the fuel tanks.
The plane crashed in Bremen-Hafen on to a Atlas-Werken factory and burned.
Crew:
Sgt (1053612) William Angus MACKILLOP (Pilot) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (920591) Eric Gordon NETHERCOTT (Obs) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (956616) George Frederick ENTWISTLE (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.https://luftfahrtarchaeologie.de/?Spezial___04.07.1941_Operation_Wreckage
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR 81/7359
5.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1941 V6318 105 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea near Domburg, Zeeland w/o