Incident Cameron TR-77 OH-EDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236389

Date:Friday 22 May 2020
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron TR-77
Owner/operator:KOE Kuumailmapallokerho
Registration: OH-EDI
MSN: 11701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Pyhäselkä, Joensuu -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Marjala, Joensuu
Destination airport:Mattisenlahti, Joensuu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The balloon, which was on its way from Marjala to Mattisenlahti, drifted south along Pyhäselkä and could not reach the shore from Pyhäselkä. Those in the balloon had to alert the rescue service.
The rescue boat tried to tow the balloon to shore, but when the hot balloon gas ran out, the ball began to sink into the water.
The four people in the balloon were rescued in a rescue boat. The rescue department's boat towed the balloon in the water and its basket to the shore of Hasanniemi.

Sources:

https://www.karjalainen.fi/uutiset/uutis-alueet/maakunta/item/251234
https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000006516585.html?ref=rss
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/OH-EDI
https://www.facebook.com/kuumailmapallokerhoKOE/