Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236404

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT491
MSN: EY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:14 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf.
Probably, the aircraft was shot up by the night fighter crew of Oberfeldwebel Wieland & Unteroffizier Adams of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands - (claim) NW Xanten (6233, 5 A): 5.200 m. at 23:20 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Charles Joseph Stevenson RAFVR 117686 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 March, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert James Roy RAFVR 967125 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Bruce Bisset Warren RAFVR 1006895 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Albert Edgar Arnold RNZAF NZ/404586 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Wilfred Hodgson RAFVR 1286431 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Charles Henry Hiscock RAFVR 908307 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Hamilton Woodford RAAF Aus/400187 [Killed]

All seven crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT491
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 W7698 78 Sqn RAF 3 near Genneper Weg 2, Reichswald at Kranenburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
26 June 1942 W1067 78 Sqn RAF 3 IJsselmeer SSW of Hindeloopen, Friesland w/o
27 July 1942 W1184 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea mis
6 August 1942 W1180 78 Sqn RAF 3 Sint Odiliënberg - Posterholt; Limburg w/o
12 August 1942 W1115 78 Sqn RAF 2 Igstadt, Wiesbaden, Hessen w/o
12 August 1942 W1061 78 Sqn RAF 2 Wommelgem, Antwerp w/o
29 August 1942 W7809 78 Sqn RAF 7 Abstract, Overijse, Flemish Brabant w/o
24 September 1942 R9447 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland mis
26 September 1942 W7822 78 Sqn RAF 8 Wadden Sea 1.5 km E of Hörnum, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
1 October 1942 W1036 78 Sqn RAF 4 Sehestedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
2 October 1942 W1275 78 Sqn RAF 6 north of Herongen, Straelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
25 June 1943 JB962 78 Sqn RAF 7 1 km northwest of Zons, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
28 May 1944 LW519 78 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England w/o