Incident Jodel D.18 F-PYNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23641

Date:Saturday 8 March 1997
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic D18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.18
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-PYNG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Maubeuge, Nord 59 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cambrai
Destination airport:Maubeuge
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Suffered a broken propeller on landing. Because of heavy traffic on the paved runway and the aircraft was not equipped with radio, the pilot decided to land on the grass runway, parallel to the runway bearing. The grass runway was closed to traffic because of his condition: users were notified by NOTAM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-ng970308/htm/f-ng970308.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-ng970308/pdf/f-ng970308.pdf