Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 2683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236415

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2683
MSN: G9+HN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marbais, Villers-la-Ville, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the night of 10-11 September, RAF Bomber Command raided Düsseldorf in Germany.
The Staffelkapitän of the 5./NJG 1 Hauptmann Ludwig Bietmann and his 21-year-old Bordfunker Unteroffizier Wolfgang Reinicke were shot down in return fire and killed. Location: Chaussée de Namur, Marbais.

Bietmann was an ace with six confirmed victories.

Sources:

GQM (#7-11); NVM (NJG1_I_032)
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/messerschmitt-bf-110-bij-marbais
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1944 140763 5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 between Plombières and Hombourg, Liège w/o