Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk G-SHSP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236420

Date:Friday 13 April 2012
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-SHSP
MSN: 172S8079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Destination airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student pilot was carrying out a solo training circuit when, upon landing on the main wheels the aircraft rocked heavily three times onto its nose wheel causing damage to the propeller, engine, engine firewall and nose undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 8/2012 Ref: EW/G2012/04/05
/07/21

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 2009 G-SHSP Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, sub

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 12th August 2015