Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS991,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236421

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:20:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NS991
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Hartford Bridge, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Hartford Bridge
Narrative:
Mosquito NS991/E: Took off at 20:20 hrs for Night patrol over Ardennes area. 14/01/1945
Returned early for elektrical trouble. R/T and generator failure. Landing Ok at 20:49 hrs.
Crew: 
F/O (J/23052) Roy Daryl THOMAS DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok 
F/Lt (J/9156) Roderick Wray MacDONALD DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF