Accident Air Tractor Inc AT-502B N571LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236445

Date:Saturday 23 May 2020
Time:15:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor Inc AT-502B
Owner/operator:Gypsy Air Inc
Registration: N571LA
MSN: 502B-2571
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunkie, Avoyelles Parish, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bunkie, LA (2LA4)
Destination airport:Bunkie, LA (2LA4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during takeoff, when he pushed the control stick forward to raise the tail of the airplane, the airplane went to the left. He tried to correct back to the right but was unsuccessful. In an effort to prevent an accident, he decided to attempt the takeoff and became airborne briefly before the wheels impacted the sugarcane field. The airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. He stated that he was wearing a helmet and only received minor injuries during the accident. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA190

Location