Wirestrike Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5573X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236448

Date:Saturday 23 May 2020
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Chaffee's Flying Service
Registration: N5573X
MSN: 5083R
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Wright C7BA SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Artois, Glenn County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as he was landing, the airplane started to drift into nearby power lines. He initiated a go around; however, the left wing caught the power lines. The airplane impacted the ground and tumbled several times before it came to rest inverted. The fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
In a follow-up written statement, the pilot reported that during the landing on a dirt airstrip, the right-side brake failed due to a ruptured brake line. During the aborted landing, the airplane hit a power pole and wires.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB