Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236456

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:03:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9166
MSN: BU-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weserwehr at Bremen-Hemelingen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:37 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak.
The crew was initially buried in the Vechta (Russian) cemetery. Today, five of the crew rest in the Rheinberg war cemetery in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9166
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 1942 W7537 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 5 Süstedt, Niedersachsen w/o
18 August 1942 BF330 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland w/o