Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236457

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:03:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8523
MSN: PH-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barrien, Syke, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:25 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed at Barrien south of Bremen.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Hubert Richard Feast RAFVR 1384070 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Frank Logan RAF 657262 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant William Arthur Thompson RAFVR 1024879 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Bishop RAFVR 1067279 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Henry Waters RCAF R/91963 [Killed]

All five rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

This is the Hughie Feast mentioned in "Letters from a Bomber Pilot"

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z8523
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1942 W5458 12 Sqn RAF 6 Missing - North Sea mis
3 September 1942 Z8529 12 Sqn RAF 2 Bois de Léglantiers woods at Léglantiers, Oise département w/o