Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V BD275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236460

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:04:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 OTU RAF
Registration: BD275
MSN: ?-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Ritzenbüttel - Barschlüte at Lemwerder; Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:48 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was engaged by heavy (schwere) and light (leichte) Flak; crashed.

The four survivors were taken prisoner of war. Sergeant D. Gosden rests in the Rheinberg War Cemetery in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BD275
Google Maps