Accident Lavochkin La-7 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236462

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-7
Owner/operator:156 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mewe (now Gniew), 50 km S of Danzig (now Gdańsk) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 February 1945, La-7 of 156 IAP failed to return from combat mission near Mewe (now Gniew), 50 km S of Danzig (now Gdańsk).
Squadron Commander, Captain Alexey Illarionovich Chubukov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107676711/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gniew